Accident Cessna 170 N2656V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277044

Date:Saturday 2 April 2022
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Registration Pending
Registration: N2656V
MSN: 18166
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:3250 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alexander County near Stony Point, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taylorsville, NC (NC58)
Destination airport:Stoney Point , NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane owner, who was a student pilot, reported that the pilot-rated passenger was the pilot flying. During landing, the airplane bounced and the owner took control of the airplane and initiated a go-around. He stated that the airplane was slow to climb with the flaps fully extended and they cleared the first tree line but impacted another tree farther away from the airstrip. The owner reported he did not recall anything after the tree contact but did say that there was nothing mechanically wrong with the airframe or engine. The airplane came to rest upright among small diameter trees in a nose-low, tail high attitude with the right wing substantially damaged.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to retract the flaps during a go-around from a bounced landing, which resulted in a collision with trees then terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA177
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=2656V

Location

Media: