Incident Baykar Bayraktar TB2 T187 74 Blue,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277049

Date:Saturday 2 April 2022
Time:
Type:Baykar Bayraktar TB2
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Naval Aviation
Registration: T187 74 Blue
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kherson Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Ukrainian Naval Aviation Baykar Bayraktar TB2 (tail number T187, bort 74 Blue) operated by the 10th Naval Aviation Brigade was shot down by forces of the Russian Federation in Kherson Oblast. Images of the downed UCAV surfaced on Russian military blogger Telegram channels from 2 April 2022, showing wreckage of the aircraft crashed in a field, as well as being transported away by Russian servicemen using a captured GAZ-66 truck. The aircraft was one of an initial batch of six aircraft delivered to the Ukrainian Navy in July 2021. Curiously, the destroyed UCAV appeared in another set of images in late April 2022, seemingly dumped at the side of an urban road, along with an intact MAM-L LGB. Later images published by Russian military bloggers in 2023 showed that the tail section was preserved as a trophy.

Sources:

https://t.me/milinfolive/80244
https://t.me/faceofwar/21009
https://t.me/faceofwar/21119
https://t.me/svarschiki/6109
https://lostarmour.info/aflosses/30907

Media: