Incident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec F G-BJNZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277051

Date:Saturday 2 April 2022
Time:c. 16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BJNZ
MSN: 27-7954099
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Hadley Road, near Trent Park, Enfield, Greater London -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Le Touquet – Côte d'Opale Airport (LTQ/LFAT
Destination airport:Wellesbourne Mountford Airport (EGBW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-23-250 Aztec F made a forced wheels-up landing in a field just off Hadley Road, near Trent Park, Enfield, Greater London. The four occupants (pilot and three passengers) were not injured and the aircraft received reportedly minor damage.

A London Ambulance Service spokesperson said: "We were called at 4.49pm on Saturday (April 2) to report an incident at Hadley Road, Enfield. We sent an ambulance crew, members of our HART (Hazardous Area Response Team) and an incident response officer to the scene. We assessed four people at the scene but did not take them to hospital"

UPDATE; The AAIB Final Report into the incident was published on 5 January 2023, and the following is the summary from the report...

"AAIB Report: Piper PA-23-250 (G-BJNZ), Engine failure during IFR flight.
During a IFR flight from Le Touquet to Wellesbourne, a Piper PA-23-250 (G-BJNZ) landed in a field near Enfield, London after suffering engine failure.

During an IFR flight from Le Touquet to Wellesbourne, the pilot observed oil leaking from the left engine followed by engine vibration. He shut the engine down and descended but elected to continue the flight toward Wellesbourne. On reaching 2,000 ft he found he was unable to maintain level flight on one engine and decided to land in a field.

The investigation found the left engine failed due to a fatigue crack in one of the cylinder barrels. It is likely that the pilot was unable to maintain level flight on the right engine due to a combination of engine wear resulting in reduced power available and the prevailing weather conditions. His decision to continue the flight following the engine shutdown was likely to have been influenced by high workload and plan continuation bias.

The maintenance organisation has taken safety action to enhance its maintenance programme for aircraft fitted with piston engines operating beyond the manufacturer’s recommended overhaul life.

=Damage to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Damage to the engines, propellers, landing gear, left flap and underside of the fuselage. It is possible, given that the airframe was some 43 years old, that the cost of repair exceeded the value of the airframe (="damaged beyond economic repair"). The CAA seem to have agreed with the AAIB report, to the extent that G-BJNZ had its registration cancelled (and the airframe was de-registered) on 31 October 2022 as "destroyed".

Ex G-FANZ (17 November 1979 to 27 October 1980), and N6905A (US Registry, 1979) before that

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/63a43767d3bf7f37654767e8/Piper_PA-23-250_G-BJNZ_02-23.pdf
2. https://www.mylondon.news/news/north-london-news/lucky-escape-pilot-passengers-after-23580363
3. https://flightaware.com/live/flight/GBJNZ/history/20220402/1434Z/LFAT/L%2051.66558%20-0.11742
4. https://health-watchers.com/2022/04/03/lucky-escape-for-pilot-and-passengers-after-plane-crashes-in-field-in-north-london/
5. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BJNZ/929575
6. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-bjnz
7. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-FANZ.pdf
8. https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=6905A

Media:

G-BJNZ G-BJNZ: Piper PA-23 at Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire, 05/04/21