Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth K4285,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277058

Date:Monday 14 September 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:18 EFTS RAF
Registration: K4285
MSN: 3281
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Winkfield RLG, Winkfield, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Woking, Surrey (EGTF)
Destination airport:RAF Winkfield RLG, Winkfield, Berkshire
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3281; Taken on charge as K4285 at 2 ASU RAF Cardington, Bedfordshire 29.4.35. To Bomber Command HQ Practice Flight, RAF Leconfield, Yorkshire 16.1.37. To 1 ASU RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire 19.8.37. To 18 E&RFTS RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Woking, Surrey 28.9.37. Unit re-designated 18 EFTS 15.10.39.

Written off (damaged beyond repair); crashed when engine cut on landing RAF Winkfield RLG, Winkfield, Berkshire 14.9.42. Undershot landing then Engine Failure on overshoot at Winkfield.

Struck off charge 2.10.42 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).

Sources:

1. The K File - The RAF of the 1930s - James J Halley, Air Britain, 1995 p.348
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p032.html
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=K4285
5. https://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/winkfield/
6. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Winkfield