Accident Mooney M20M/Bravo GX N41XL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277097

Date:Monday 4 April 2022
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20M/Bravo GX
Owner/operator:Guthrie Group Inc
Registration: N41XL
MSN: 27-0355
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:1586 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AF1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Central Jersey Regional Airport (47N), Manville, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greensboro/High Point-Piedmont Triad International Airport, NC (GSO/KGSO)
Destination airport:Central Jersey Regional Airport, NJ (47N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, prior to landing, he obtained weather information as specified on the instrument approach procedure chart, which was from an airport about 18 nm from the landing airport. The wind was reported as being from 350° at 7 knots, which favored runway 07. During landing, the airplane floated longer than anticipated and bounced upon touchdown. The pilot added power and elected to do a go-around maneuver; however, the airplane was unable to attain a sufficient rate of climb and impacted trees at the departure end of the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and right wing.

A witness stated that the weather obtained from the airport specified on the instrument approach plate did not match the conditions at the airport at the time of the accident, which included a 10-kt tailwind on runway 07. The nearest airport's weather observation system, about 7 miles from the accident airport, included wind at 310° at 11 kts gusting to 17 kts

The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s delayed go-around decision following an encounter with a tailwind during landing, which resulted in an inability to climb and subsequent impact with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://abc7ny.com/manville-plane-crash-new-jersey-single-engine-mooney-m20m/11708821/
https://www.cbsnews.com/newyork/news/small-plane-crash-manville-new-jersey/
https://www.rlsmedia.com/article/breaking-small-plane-crashes-front-yard-manville

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=41XL
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a4d3df&lat=39.156&lon=-77.496&zoom=7.0&showTrace=2022-04-04&leg=1
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N41XL/history/20220404/1430Z/KGSO/47N
http://web.archive.org/web/20021004071645/mooneyltd.com/product_history.html

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/d2216f15f385e5c6cd1c0c28fca0a6ea6499087b (photo)
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/27834429/n41xl-2006-mooney-m20m-bravo (For sale listing from 2018)

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB