Accident MiG-17 (Lim-6) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277109

Date:Friday 19 November 1971
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-17 (Lim-6)
Owner/operator:6 PLMB Polish Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rakowo, Szczecinek County -   Poland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pila Air Base (EPPI)
Destination airport:Pila Air Base (EPPI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a night training mission from Pila Air Base, MiG-17 (Lim-6) of 6 PLMB crashed near Rakowo, Szczecinek County.
Lt Antoni Tadeusz Wicinski was killed.

Sources:

https://aviacrash.ucoz.ru/load/aviacija_pnr/katastrofy_1961_1970_chast_7/6-1-0-71#a1971-11-19