Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-4 (88)1506,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277110

Date:Sunday 5 April 1942
Time:03:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-4
Owner/operator:4./KG 30 Luftwaffe
Registration: (88)1506
MSN: 4D + LM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km west-southwest of Banak airfield (mountaintop) -   Norway
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Banak airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On approach, hit the ground with battle damage. The Junkers was hit by Russian AA-fire during a mission over Murmansk.

(FF) Oberleutnant Barrenscheen, Günter
(B) Unteroffizier Hölper, Albert
(Bf) Unteroffizier Reckzeh, Alfred
(Bs) Unteroffizier Gries, Max

Sources:

GQM (#5-8); VDK; WASt-Gräberkartei
https://luftwaffelosses.com/Luftwaffe_Losses_Index/1942/05.04.1942-II.KG30-Junkers-Ju-88A-4-Wnr.-88-1506-Oblt.-Barrenscheen-Location-Lakselv-Finnmark-Norway./