Loss of control Accident Aero Adventure Aventura II N27ZX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277112

Date:Tuesday 29 March 2022
Time:15:24
Type:Aero Adventure Aventura II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N27ZX
MSN: AA2A0105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kłeckie Lake -   Poland
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Leszno-Strzyzewice Airport (EPLS)
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 29 March 2022, at 09:00 hrs, the pilot (German citizen) of the Aventura II aircraft, N27ZX registration marks, began preparations for the flight at the EPLS aerodrome.
He informed that he planned to perform a recreational flight with landings on several lakes, but did not provide the names of the lakes and did not indicate the time of return to EPLS.
CCTV camera recording from EPLS shows that the pilot prepared the aircraft for flight, started the engine, tested it, and then taxied to RWY 23 and at 10:17 hrs took off. After take-off, the pilot did not report any problems with the aircraft.
According to the statement of a witness, who spoke with the pilot via phone around 15:00 hrs, by the time of the conversation the pilot performed landings and take-offs on 13 lakes, and during the conversation he rested at the shore of the lake Jezioro Lednica. In addition, he said that he refuelled the plane with fuel from a canister (20 l) and planned to return to EPLS. However, around 15:15 hrs, the witnesses saw the airplane flying north at low altitude and, according to their assessment at low speed over Jezioro Działyńskie lake.
Around 15:20 hrs, near Jezioro Kłeckie (lake located in Wielkopolska Voivodeship), the witnesses noticed a plane that arrived from the south. The plane first made a right turn at low altitude over the lake, then a steep left turn and around 15:24 hrs on the descent, it collided with the water surface. The plane overturned and partially submerged. Several minutes after the collision, the plane sank.

Causes of the accident
The most likely cause of the accident was exceeding of the maximum bank angle during turn, in the conditions when engine power was reduced due to carburettors icing, which resulted in aircraft stall and spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.gniezno24.com/aktualnosci/item/26069-wrak-rozbitej-maszyny-wyciagnieto-z-jeziora?fbclid=IwAR0v-eYwdcxnDQyStv5LEE0jkgooSox78EDK43grhyJm1Cp8116bIIi5AuM

http://n27zx.com/