Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N123LS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277116

Date:Saturday 2 April 2022
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N123LS
MSN: 177RG0334
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2831 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Davis Airport (W50), Laytonsville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gaithersburg, MD
Destination airport:Gaithersburg, MD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was on final approach for a short field landing when the airplane developed an unexpected sink rate from which he did not have time to recover. The airplane subsequently struck a fence bordering the runway and impacted the ground, which resulted in substantial damage to the airframe. A witness located on the approach end of the runway reported that the airplane appeared to be low and at an abnormally slow airspeed, and immediately before impact with the fence, the airplane pitched up rapidly. The pilot stated that he got behind the airplane on approach and there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering on final approach which resulted in a high sink rate and subsequent collision with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA176
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N123LS

Location