Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth A17-688,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277128

Date:Monday 8 February 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:1 EFTS RAAF
Registration: A17-688
MSN: 3600
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Parafield, Parafield, near Adelaide, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Parafield Airport, South Australia (YPPF)
Destination airport:Parafield Airport, South Australia (YPPF)
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3600 (Gipsy Major #8981); C of A 5969 issued to DeHavilland Australia 5.7.37. Civil registere as VH-UYL (C of R 663) 29.9.37 to Royal Aero Club of NSW, Mascot, Sydney, NSW. Crashed Enfield, near Sydney, NSW 22.10.38; both persons on board - L C Jolly & K R Jolly - were killed. Regustration VH-UYL cancelled 22.10.38. Rebuilt by 9.39 and registration restored 13.12.39 to same owner.

Impressed into RAAF service as A17-688 19.8.40 by 4 EFTS Mascot. To DeHavilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW 11.11.40 for reconditioning and modifications; to 2 AD Richmond 18.3.41. To 11 EFTS Benalla 25.7.41. Damaged in heavy landing Benalla 7.12.41. To Ansett, Essendon 13.12.41 for repairs; to 1 AD Laverton 13.2.42 after repairs complete. To 1 EFTS RAAF Parafield, Adelaide, South Australia 2.3.42.

Damaged on landing at RAAF Parafield, Parafield, near Adelaide, South Australia 8.2.43. To 6 SFTS Mallala 20.2.43 for damage assessement. Not repaired and struck off charge.

During World War II, the Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) occupied the airfield as a station for basic flight training and was home to No. 1 Elementary Flying Training School (No. 1 EFTS) between 1939 and 1944 until it moved to Tamworth, New South Wales. A relief landing ground was located near Virginia, SA

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p036.html
3. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17c.htm
4. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/36285-vh-uyl-1
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U1.html
6. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UYL.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parafield_Airport#[8]History