Incident Boeing 737-990ER N472AS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277149

Date:Wednesday 9 March 2022
Time:22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-990ER
Owner/operator:Alaska Airlines
Registration: N472AS
MSN: 60580/5358
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:28 NM SSE of Toronto/Lester B Pearson International Airport (CYYZ), ON -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Alaska Airlines Boeing 737-990 operating under instrument flight rules as flight AS715 was enroute from Newark Liberty International Airport (KEWR), NJ to Seattle-Tacoma International Airport (SEA),WA. At 03:15 UTC (22:15 LT) and approximately |, the flight crew declared an emergency due to a shattered windshield and requested a descent to 10000 feet. The flight diverted to Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County Airport (DTW), MI and landed without further incident.

The incident aircraft was ferried to Seattle on 13 March 2022 and resumed service on 15 March.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n472as#2b15942d