Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ291,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277163

Date:Thursday 2 September 1943
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ291
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Predannack, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Predannack
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ291: Took off at 09:10 for Instep patrol over Bay of Biscay. 02/09/1943
Returned early for R/T trouble. Landing at 10:20 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (P.1892) Jan Kanty Jerzy PELKA (pol.pilot) PAF - Ok
F/Sgt (P/780215) Mieczysław ZAKROCKI (pol.nav.) PAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/
3.ORB 307 Sqdn RAF