Wirestrike Accident American Aviation AA-1 Yankee Clipper N623W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277183

Date:Thursday 7 April 2022
Time:c. 10:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1 Yankee Clipper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N623W
MSN: AA1-0137
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2441 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cobb County Parkway, Kennesaw GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta-Cobb County-Mc Collum Field, GA (KRYY)
Destination airport:Atlanta-Cobb County-Mc Collum Field, GA (KRYY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident during a forced landing to a major roadway in Kennesaw, Georgia. A dashcam video shows the aircraft impacting powerlines just before touching down on the roadway.
The pilot is reported to be safe.

Sources:

https://www.11alive.com/article/news/local/airplane-down-cobb-county-cobb-parkway/85-6ed50f76-f833-40e8-ae09-4332531d684f
https://www.fox5atlanta.com/news/small-plane-crashes-on-cobb-parkway-highway-blocked
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N623W
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a82356&lat=34.020&lon=-84.623&zoom=16.0&showTrace=2022-04-07&leg=2
https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/05a715b577ae7e8609daf440cc60e083dc4c1881 (photo)

Location

Media: