Accident North American SNJ-5C Texan 51860,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277186

Date:Wednesday 27 August 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-5C Texan
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 51860
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 15 mi S of Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Cabot
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Navy trainer plane crashed into the Gulf of Mexico after take-off from carrier. Body of Flight Cadet Malcolm E. Tedford not recovered.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 29 August 1952, p2
AAIR