Accident Airbus Helicopters EC 145 EC-MSD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277188

Date:Monday 28 March 2022
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters EC 145
Owner/operator:Babcock Mission Critical Services
Registration: EC-MSD
MSN: 9673
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tenerife Sur-Reina Sofía Airport (TFS) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tenerife-Sur Reina Sofia Airport (TFS/GCTS)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crew was returning to the base of operations of the Helicopter Emergency Medical Service (HEMS) at the Tenerife Sur-Reina Sofía Airport. According to their testimony, they used the final approach area on taxiway T, in communication with the control tower, and proceeded to their usual parking spot on the emergency platform.
During the landing maneuver on the K-3 helipad, an intense vibration appeared in the helicopter, so the captain decided to immediately make contact with the ground, stopping on the landing surface.
Damage to the tail rotor blades, partial detachment of its gearbox and damage to the vertical stabilizer were found.

Causes/contributing factors.
The accident is thought to have occurred because the crew failed to adequately account for the strong wind while positioning the helicopter above the parking apron. This oversight was then further exacerbated by the captain taking over the flight controls with low awareness of the instability condition of the helicopter. Consequently, the helicopter overshot the helipad’s obstacle-free area, and its tail hit a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-017/2022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2022/a_017_2022