Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II ????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277190

Date:Tuesday 15 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: ????
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Fairwood Common, West Glamorgan, South Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Fairwood Common, West Glamorgan
Destination airport:RAF Fairwood Common
Narrative:
Mosquito ????: Took off for Night Flying Test. 15/06/1943
Returned for hydraulic trouble. While landing starboard leg of undercarriage collapsed at RAF Fairwood Common.
Crew:
P/O (P.2214) Bolesław SOCHACKI (pol.pilot) PAF - Ok
F/O (P.1819) Tadeusz Stanisław ŚLIWAK (pol.obs) PAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com
3.ORB 307 Sqdn RAF