Accident Tecnam P96 Golf EC-FA1,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277225

Date:Friday 8 April 2022
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic GOLF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P96 Golf
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-FA1
MSN: P96G-056
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Teruel, Mosqueruela -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vinaroz Airfield
Destination airport:Requena Airfield
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft had taken off at approximately 12:00 local time from the Vinaroz aerodrome (Castellón) to the Requena aerodrome (Valencia). The flight was conducted under visual flight rules (VFR).
Around 10:50 UTC (12:50 local time) while flying over the municipality of Mosqueruela (Teruel), the aircraft hit the ground on the side of a mountain.
The two occupants died and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.europapress.es/aragon/noticia-dos-personas-mueren-accidente-avioneta-mosqueruela-teruel-20220408140651.html
CIAIAC
https://www.elmundo.es/espana/2022/04/08/62502935fc6c83a40b8b45cd.html