Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-31 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277226

Date:Friday 8 April 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-31
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Torkovichi, Leningrad Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A MiG-31 of the Russian Air Force crashed under unknown circumstances in Leningrad region during a training flight. Both pilots ejected safely.

Sources:

https://www.b92.net/eng/news/world.php?dd=08&mm=04&nav_id=113488&yyyy=2022
https://www.dp.ru/a/2022/04/08/V_Leningradskoj_oblasti_r
https://www.interfax.ru/russia/833911