Bird strike Incident Airbus A220-300 C-GMYU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277232

Date:Tuesday 29 March 2022
Time:20:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic BCS3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A220-300
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GMYU
MSN: 55097
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 131
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Toronto–Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario (YYZ) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC426, an Airbus A220-300, was departing Toronto/Lester B. Pearson International Airport (CYYZ), Ontario, enroute to Montreal/Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport (CYUL), QC, with 10 crew and 121 passengers on board.
During the climb, the flight crew observed 2 birds in close proximity to left side of the aircraft, after which significant vibrations were felt coming from the LH engine. The flight crew declared PAN PAN and requested a return to CYYZ, where they landed uneventfully with ARFF standing by. Maintenance inspection of the LH engine revealed 4 damaged fan blades and 3 damaged exit guide vanes.
The affected parts were replaced and the aircraft was returned to service about 40 hours after the incident.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gmyu#2b51238b

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 September 2021 C-GMYU Air Canada 0 Fort McMurray Airport, AB (YMM/CYMM) min
Bird strike