Incident ultralight ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277247

Date:Friday 8 April 2022
Time:14:48
Type:ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chula Vista-John Nichols Field Airport, CA (0CL3) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chula Vista-John Nichols Field Airport, CA (0CL3)
Destination airport:Chula Vista-John Nichols Field Airport, CA (0CL3)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight plane crashed shortly after takeoff at a skydiving center in Otay Mesa. The pilot remained unhurt. The ultralight plane crashed sideways in strong winds and sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.sandiegouniontribune.com/news/public-safety/story/2022-04-08/plane-crashes-at-skydiving-center-in-otay-mesa-no-injuries-reported
https://airportguide.com/airport/info/0CL3