Accident Taylorcraft BL-65 N24345,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277271

Date:Saturday 9 April 2022
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BL-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24345
MSN: 1681
Year of manufacture:1940
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Counselor, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Afton Municipal Airport, WY (AFO/KAFO)
Destination airport:Kerrville Airport, TX (ERV/KERV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On April 9, 2022, about 1200 mountain standard time, a Taylorcraft BL-65, N24345, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Counselor, New Mexico. The pilot/owner was fatally injured, and the instructor pilot sustained serious injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to multiple witnesses, the owner travelled to Afton, Wyoming to fly the accident airplane home with a flight instructor. They departed Afton, Wyoming on April 8, 2022, about 0930 central standard time for the multiday, cross-country flight, with an intended destination of Kerrville, Texas. The accident flight occurred on an intermediate leg of the cross-country flight about 45 minutes after the pilot departed Four Corners Regional Airport (KFMN), Farmington, New Mexico.

The wreckage was located in a dirt field surrounded by sage brush at an elevation of about 7,100 ft mean sea level. The airplane came to rest inverted on a heading of about 360° magnetic. The first point of impact (FPI) was displaced brush with blue paint transfer marks about 30 feet southwest of the main wreckage. Pieces of the wood propeller were scattered between the FPI and the main wreckage.

The airplane was recovered to a secure facility for further examination.

Sources:

https://www.kob.com/albuquerque-news/1-dead-1-injured-in-plane-crash-near-ojo-encino/6441503/
https://www.ncadvertiser.com/news/article/1-killed-1-injured-in-plane-crash-in-northern-17069805.php
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=24345
NTSB

Location