Mid-air collision Accident Percival P.57 Sea Prince T1 WP312,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277272

Date:Tuesday 2 March 1971
Time:day
Type:Percival P.57 Sea Prince T1
Owner/operator:RN Detachment RAF Church Fenton
Registration: WP312
MSN: PAC/57/62
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Turnham Hall, Selby, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire.
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Midair collision at 4000 feet in clear conditions, between this aircraft and BAC Jet Provost T5A XW300. The pilot of the Sea Prince, and both pilots of the Jet Provost were killed. The Navy pilot was Commander D J Dunbar-Dempsey, senior naval officer at RAF Linton-on-Ouse.
Comprehensive details surrounding this incident can be found by looking up registration number XW300, wikibase occurrence 56562.

Sources:

1. ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56562.
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1971.htm
3. Peter Forrester, 2012, Wings over Somerset: Aircraft Crashes since the End of World War II, The History Press.
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WP