Accident Grumman F9F-5 Panther (2x) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277277

Date:Tuesday 8 May 1956
Time:night
Type:Grumman F9F-5 Panther (2x)
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Mexico -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Pensacola, FL
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two F9F Panther jets disappeared over the Gulf of Mexico after separated from a formation during night flight. Naval Cadets Jan D. Heintz (22) and Robert L. McHaley (22). Search called off.

Sources:

Lakeland Ledger 11 May 1956, p2