Loss of control Accident Robin DR.400-120 Dauphin 2+2 F-GXYZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277282

Date:Sunday 10 April 2022
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400-120 Dauphin 2+2
Owner/operator:Aéroclub St Brieuc Armor
Registration: F-GXYZ
MSN: 2545
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:0,3 km from Saint-Brieuc Airfield (LFRT) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint Brieuc-Tremuson Airport (SBK/LFRT)
Destination airport:Saint Brieuc-Tremuson Airport (SBK/LFRT)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Robin DR.400-120 crashed into a rapeseed field about 300 m from the runway near Saint-Brieuc Airfield, France. All three occupants died in the crash.

Contributing factors
The following factors may have contributed to the stall during the initial climb:
• the weight of the aeroplane, which was close to the maximum authorised take-off weight, its aft centre of gravity and the specific aerological conditions (turbulence, gusts and crosswinds) were probably not taken into account sufficiently when preparing for the flight and on take-off;
• inappropriate management of the aeroplane’s speed during the initial climb, possibly linked to the aeroplane’s reduced performance (rate of climb, for example) in the day’s conditions.
The pilot's perception of the situation and his actions may also have been influenced by :
• the pressure or excitement of carrying unknown passengers on a first cost-shared flight;
• lack of recent practice;
• the effects of jet lag fatigue.
The pilot's recent experience was less than required by the flying club to undertake a cost-shared flight. This can be explained by the pilot forgetting this criterion for this type of flight and by a lack of monitoring of this type of flight by the flying club.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.parismatch.com/Actu/Faits-divers/Trois-morts-dans-crash-d-un-avion-de-tourisme-pres-de-Saint-Brieuc-1799444?xtor=CS2-14
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/trois-morts-dans-un-crash-d-avion-a-l-aeroport-de-saint-brieuc-1649587147
https://www.bfmtv.com/police-justice/cotes-d-armor-trois-morts-dans-le-crash-d-un-avion-de-tourisme-pres-de-saint-brieuc_AD-202204100145.html
https://www.letelegramme.fr/cotes-darmor/saint-brieuc/trois-morts-dans-un-accident-d-avion-au-decollage-de-tremuson-10-04-2022-12981352.php
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-dr-400-registered-f-gxyz-on-10-04-2022-at-st-brieuc/

Photo: http://tagazous.free.fr/affichage2.php?img=19231

Media: