Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MV563,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277292

Date:Monday 15 January 1945
Time:01:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: MV563
MSN: EW-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton
Narrative:
Mosquito MV563/E: Took off at 20:40 hrs for Intruder mission to Ardoff and Maix. 14/01/1945
Returned early for Starboard engine trouble. Landing in base at 01:50 hrs. 15/01/1945
Crew:
F/O (183.875) Donald Frank MILLER (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (182.984) Thomas William DRINKWATER (nav.) RAFVR- Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com
3.ORB 307 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 August 1943 HJ700 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 1 near Omoville, La Rouge. w/o
18 September 1944 HK223 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 2 Westerschelde, Zeeland w/o
13 October 1944 DZ302 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o
9 March 1945 MV563 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire, England non
2 August 1945 MV563 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England min