Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MV544,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277294

Date:Saturday 10 February 1945
Time:01:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: MV544
MSN: EW-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Castle Camps
Narrative:
Mosquito MV544/B: Took off at 01:00 hrs for low-level intruder mission over Germany. 10/02/1945
Returned early for engine trouble. Landing Ok at 01:50 hrs. 10/02/1945
Crew:
F/O (183.875) Donald Frank MILLER (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (182.984) Thomas William DRINKWATER (nav.) RAFVR- Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com
3.ORB 307 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 July 1944 HK230 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England non
7 August 1944 HK230 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 2 near Fort Westervoort, IJsseloordweg road, Arnhem, Gelderland w/o
25 April 1945 MV544 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 Missing - North Sea w/o