Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MV547,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277295

Date:Saturday 10 February 1945
Time:01:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: MV547
MSN: EW-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Castle Camps
Narrative:
Mosquito MV547/R: Took off at 01:25 hrs for low-level intruder mission over Germany. 10/02/1945
Returned early for engine trouble. Landing Ok at 01:50 hrs. 10/02/1945
Crew:
S/Ldr (P.76741) Raymond OSTOJA-OSTASZEWSKI DFC (pol.pilot) PAF - Ok
P/O (P.0894) Jozef BACHLEDA (pol.nav.) PAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com
3.ORB 307 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 September 1944 HK228 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 near RAF stn Sturgate, Lincolnshire, England w/o