Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MV561,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277296

Date:Thursday 1 March 1945
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: MV561
MSN: EW-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Castle Camps
Narrative:
Mosquito MV561/V: Took off at 18:35 hrs for High-level Intruder mission over Germany. 01/03/1945
Returned early for Monika u/s. Landing Ok at 18:50 hrs. 01/03/1945
Crew:
W/O (P/792811) Jan PAWLIKOWSKI (pol.pilot) PAF - Ok
W/O (P/782534) Ignacy Witold DREWELUS (pol.nav.) PAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com
3.ORB 307 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 March 1943 DZ261 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 2 RAF stn Exeter, Devon, England. w/o