Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MV563,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277298

Date:Friday 9 March 1945
Time:01:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: MV563
MSN: EW-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Castle Camps
Narrative:
Mosquito MV563/E: Took off at 01:10 hrs for High-level Intruder mission over Germany. 09/03/1945
Returned early for Monika u/s. Landing Ok at 01:50 hrs. 09/03/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (P.1268) Jan MALIŃSKI (pol.pilot) PAF - Ok
P/O (P.2925) Roman ROMANOWICZ (pol.nav.) PAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com
3.ORB 307 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 August 1943 HJ700 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 1 near Omoville, La Rouge. w/o
18 September 1944 HK223 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 2 Westerschelde, Zeeland w/o
13 October 1944 DZ302 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o
15 January 1945 MV563 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England min
2 August 1945 MV563 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England min