Accident Yakovlev Yak-55M S5-DGM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277299

Date:Wednesday 30 August 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-55M
Owner/operator:Aeroklub OLC Portorož & Private
Registration: S5-DGM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:LJPZ -   Slovenia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:LJPZ
Destination airport:LJPZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot flew on an approved acrobatic training flight in the formation of two aircraft with JAK-55M with registration S5-DGM. The formation was led by an acrobatic pilot from Aeroklub OLC Portorož with a ZLIN 526F, S5-DBO. The planes flew in pairs with departure at 14.37 UTC. The flight was performed at altitudes from 50 to 150 m above the LJPZ airport according to the elements specified in the flight plan. The flight took place for the first eight minutes normally, after which the two planes parted as planned in a course of 360 degrees, at an altitude of between 80 and 100 m, at an indicated airspeed of 250 km/h. The leader of the group vigorously turned right upwards with the ZLIN 526F aircraft, the companion with the JAK-55M aircraft vigorously turned into a left (sharp) horizontal turn with an inclination of about 70 degrees. He made the first part of the sharp turn in a horizontal plane, after which he began to descend steeply towards the ground in the turn. It crashed into the ground at 14.46 UTC into the periphery of the salt pans (along the embankment) at an angle of about 30 degrees without tilt (statement by the air traffic controller). The pilot died. Formation flight was part of event U.I.M POWERBOAT WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP SLOVENIA. Due to the conclusions of the accident, flying acrobatic flights in formation with different types of aircraft is prohibited in the Republic of Slovenia.

Sources:

https://www.gov.si/assets/ministrstva/MzI/porocila-o-letalskih-nesrecah/2006/JAK-55M-S5-DGM-Koncno-porocilo-o-preiskavi-letalske-nesrece.pdf