Incident Hampden I AE221,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277300

Date:Sunday 24 August 1941
Time:09:25
Type:Hampden I
Owner/operator:RAF
Registration: AE221
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Balderton -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Balderton
Destination airport:RAF Balderton
Narrative:
On takeoff, flew into a flock of birds, which shut down The port engine. Unable to maintain height, the aircraft hit the ground.

Sources:

W R Chorley, Bomber Command Losses; Volume 7, Operational Training Units. page 68.