Accident Robinson R44 ZS-RUK ?,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277302

Date:Sunday 10 April 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RUK ?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:near Chibhero College, Mhondoro -   Zimbabwe
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 helicopter crashed near Chibhero College in Mhondoro. The pilot, the sole occupant, was killed.

Sources:

https://iharare.com/helicopter-that-ferried-mai-titi-to-her-wedding-crashes-pilot-dies-on-the-spot/
https://www.newzimbabwe.com/mai-tt-wedding-pilot-dies-in-copter-crash/