Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N4693S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277333

Date:Sunday 10 April 2022
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Wicker Kirk
Registration: N4693S
MSN: 18373
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3489 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jay Bird Shoals, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Myrtle Beach-Grand Strand Airport, SC (CRE/KCRE)
Destination airport:Wilmington-New Hanover County International Airport, NC (ILM/KILM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was landing on a beach. During the landing roll, the airplane's main landing gear 'dug in the soft sand' and the airplane flipped over, which resulted in substantial damage to the rudder, fuselage and longerons. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical deficiencies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control during landing on a soft surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA184
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=4693S

Location