Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth SR37,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277337

Date:Thursday 4 December 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Southern Rhodesian Air Force
Registration: SR37
MSN: 85012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia -   Zimbabwe
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth 85012: Taken on charge as T6712 16.10.41 and shipped direct to South Africa. Taken on charge by SAAF as '2269'. To Southern Rhodesia 10.46 and formally reverted to RAF serial T6712. Sold to Southern Rhodesia Govt 28.1.49; and taken on charge by Southern Rhodesia Air Force 24.2.49 (as one of four Tiger Moths SR36 to SR39)

However, the tie-ups between MSNs, RAF serials, and Southern Rhodesia AF serials is unconfirmed. SR36 to SR39 are probably RAF serials N9262, T6712 & T8120 and DX602, but not necessarily in that order. All the above four Tiger Moths were salvaged from abandoned RAF aircraft and from scrap dumps etc and fully rebuilt, making it possible that any one aircraft (such as SR39) was a complex composite of four airframes!

Written off (destroyed) when caught fire in flight 4.12.52 over Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia: pilot, Officer Cadet C T Miller, killed.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James j Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p853.html
4. http://www.newrhodesian.ca/viewtopic.php?f=45&t=972
5. http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/aa-africa/zim/af/types/tigermoth.htm