Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth SR41,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277339

Date:Monday 28 April 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Southern Rhodesian Air Force
Registration: SR41
MSN: 85275
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cranborne, Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cranborne, Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth MSN 85275: Taken on charge as DE218 at 24 MU RAF Ternhill, Shropshire 27.1.42. To 29 MU RAF High Ercall 7.4.42. To 47 MU RAF Sealand 13.5.42 for packing and crating for overseas shipment. Allocated to South Africa 20.5.42; dispatched ex-Liverpool Docks 12.6.42 on the s.s "Kron Princessan Margareta"; arrived Capetown 29.7.42. Forwarded directly to Southern Rhodesia 30.9.42. Struck off charge when sold in early 1946.

Already civil registered as VP-YCT 26.10.45 to Southern Rhodesia Air Services Ltd. Re-registered 6.46 to Central African Airways Corporation, Salisbury. Registration cancelled 3rd quarter of 1949 (between 1.6.49 and 1.9.49).To SRAF (Southern Rhodesian Air Force) as SR41 in 6.49.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when struck by NA Harvard T.2B SR45 when taking off at Cranborne, Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia (now Harare, Zimbabwe) 28.4.52. Not repaired, relegated to Instructional Airframe.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p852.html
4. http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/aa-africa/zim/af/types/tigermoth.htm
5. http://www.newrhodesian.ca/viewtopic.php?f=45&t=972
6. http://www.maplandia.com/zimbabwe/harare/harare-urban/cranborne/
6.