Accident Aura Aero Integral R F-WJMK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277347

Date:Tuesday 12 April 2022
Time:c. 11:12 LT
Type:Aura Aero Integral R
Owner/operator:Aura Aero
Registration: F-WJMK
MSN: 01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Prat-Bonrepaux, Ariége -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Saint-Girons/Antichan Airfield (LFCG)
Destination airport:Saint-Girons/Antichan Airfield (LFCG)
Investigating agency: BEA-E
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Aura Aero Integral R aerobatic aircraft prototype crashed in Prat-Bonrepaux. The airframe parachute was found in a deployed state next to the wreckage.
Both occupants died in the crash.

Causes of the event
The causes of the event are related to technical, organizational and human factors. The loss of control of the INTEGRAL R was the result of a major destruction of the right wing and the partial obstruction of the left-hand controls. This damage is probably the result of a symmetrical aileron flutter entry which can be explained by :
- a lower than expected stiffness of the linkage leading to unexpected elastic deformations of a mounting plate ;
- the loss of the right vane which may have contributed to reduce the aeroelastic stability margins;
- if the origin of the forces that led to a loss of the straight vane could not be determined by the investigation, it is also possible that the appearance of play in its attachment contributed to reducing the margins of aeroelastic stability and that the entry into flutter occurred before the total loss of the vane.
According to this scenario, the flutter led to the deformation of the right warp deflection with the following consequences:
- the impact of the right aileron on its hinges ;
- the triggering of an uncontrolled roll to the right ;
- the rupture of the spar;
- a limitation of the pilot stick inclination on the left.
The delay in the decision to activate the on-board life support could be explained by:
- a procedure for using the means of survival that does not cover all situations;
- a main altimeter in meters whereas the emergency instructions are in feet;
- a lever for activating the GRS (airframe parachute) that is difficult to reach under a progressive load factor;
- An alteration or loss of consciousness of one or more crew members;
- a medical incapacitation of the captain;
- spatial disorientation of the pilot;
- the perseverance of the pilots or of one of the pilots to want to regain control of the trajectory and to preserve the aircraft.
This delay induced:
- a late deployment and out of the GRS domain;
- the rupture of the attachment points of the co-pilot harness because of a strong deceleration of the airframe.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA-E
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/occitanie/ariege/foix/ariege-deux-morts-dans-le-crash-d-un-ulm-2523996.html
https://www.ladepeche.fr/2022/04/12/ariege-deux-personnes-tuees-dans-un-crash-dulm-les-circonstances-de-laccident-pour-linstant-inconnues-10231239.php
https://www.aerobuzz.fr/aviation-generale/baptiste-vignes-et-simon-de-la-breteche-victimes-dun-accident-davion/
_________________

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-wjmk#2b770375
https://aura-aero.com/integral/#video

Images:

Media: