Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N426DB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277355

Date:Tuesday 12 April 2022
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:BRHT LLC
Registration: N426DB
MSN: 13514
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:1295 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gordon County, Calhoun, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calhoun, GA
Destination airport:Calhoun, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he repositioned the helicopter within the landing zone after landing to use its full length for the planned departure. As he applied takeoff power, the pilot inadvertently climbed the helicopter into wires above the main rotor blades. The pilot subsequently reduced power and attempted a run-on landing to an adjacent road, but the main rotor struck a building. The helicopter rolled on its side and was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from wires during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA188
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Location