Runway excursion Accident Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema PT-VXY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277362

Date:Sunday 27 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema
Owner/operator:FAMA Aviação Agrícola
Registration: PT-VXY
MSN: 20001243
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Guarani D'Oeste-Fazenda Boa Sorte Airstrip, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Guarani D'Oeste-Fazenda Boa Sorte Airstrip, SP
Destination airport:Guarani D'Oeste-Fazenda Boa Sorte Airstrip, SP
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the agricultural airstrip at Fazenda Boa Sorte, Guarani D'Oeste, SP, around 10:00 UTC, in order to perform a local flight for the application of crop protection products, with a pilot on board.
During takeoff, still on the runway, the engine lost power and and the aircraft landed straight ahead. During deceleration on the runway extension, the aircraft overturned.

Sources:

CENIPA