Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF KW115,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277428

Date:Friday 19 January 1945
Time:00:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:255 Sqn RAF
Registration: KW115
MSN: YD-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Foggia Main airfield, the Province of Foggia -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Foggia Main airfield (I)
Destination airport:Foggia Main
Narrative:
Beaufighter KW115/U: Took off at 00:10 hrs for Night defensive patrol of the Leghorn sector 19/01/1945
Returned to base early with port engine trouble and weapon bent. Landing at 00:25 hrs.
Crew:
W/O (1336788) H.J. HALE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (176.582) Douglas Charles Edward COOPER (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.ORB 255 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 September 1941 R2430 255 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Coltishall, Norfolk, England min
21 January 1945 KW115 255 Sqn RAF 0 Rosignano airfield, Livorno, Toscany. non