Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX TA149,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277437

Date:Wednesday 18 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX
Owner/operator:255 Sqn RAF
Registration: TA149
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground Y.17 Istres/Le Tubé, Nice. -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Y.17 Istres/Le Tubé, Nice.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito TA149: Swung on take-off and undercarriage collapsed ALG Y.17 Istres. 18/04/1945
The aircraft was damaged when he over-corrected swung on take off.
Crew:
P/O (187553) Thomas Walker BURNETT (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (147281) Richard Broadfoot BOOTH (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 255 Sqdn RAF