Accident Schleicher ASW-19B N19KW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277458

Date:Saturday 16 April 2022
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW-19B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N19KW
MSN: 19410
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:1502 hours
Engine model:None
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Herlong Recreational Airport (HEG/KHEG), Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville-Herlong Airport, FL (KHEG)
Destination airport:Jacksonville-Herlong Airport, FL (KHEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On April 16, 2022, about 1315 eastern daylight time, a Schleicher ASW-19B glider, N19KW, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Jacksonville, Florida. The private pilot was fatally injured. The glider was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

Shortly after the tow airplane and the glider became airborne, the pilot of the glider released from the tow plane about 200 ft above ground level, then entered a left turn back toward the runway, during which the glider impacted terrain. Witnesses to the accident described the glider’s takeoff as “abnormal” and “erratic” and reported that the glider climbed above the tow plane twice before the glider pilot released from tow.

Postaccident examination of the glider revealed that the elevator control was not connected as required by preflight assembly procedures, which would have resulted in the pilot’s inability to control the glider’s pitch attitude. According to the tow pilot, the glider pilot had assembled the glider by himself (as he had done many times before) on the morning of the accident. It is likely that, had the pilot completed a positive control check after assembly, he would have identified the disconnected elevator control.

Toxicology testing identified two sedating drugs, cetirizine (Zyrtec) and trazodone (an antidepressant), in the pilot’s cavity blood and urine; however, the pilot’s use of these medications most likely did not contribute to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper preflight assembly of the glider’s elevator control, which resulted in a loss of control on takeoff, and the pilot’s failure to complete a positive control check before the flight, which would have identified the disconnected elevator control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22FA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.jacksonville.com/story/news/crime/2022/04/16/one-person-dies-jacksonville-aircraft-crash-saturday-afterboon/7343932001/
https://www.msn.com/en-us/travel/news/aviation-expert-says-fatal-crash-at-herlong-airport-could-have-been-caused-by-mechanical-issues/ar-AAWilPR?li=BBnb7Kz

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=104950
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N19KW

Location

Images: