Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N7784S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277476

Date:Saturday 16 April 2022
Time:14:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:North Carolina Soaring Association
Registration: N7784S
MSN: 154
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4091 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crooked Creek Airport (7NC5), Zebulon, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Zebulon, NC
Destination airport:Zebulon, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student pilot were practicing a tow rope failure and were landing the glider with a light, quartering tailwind. On final approach the glider drifted right of the runway centerline and just before touchdown, the right wing struck a tree, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing and canopy. The flight instructor reported that the airplane had no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain directional control with a quartering tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA196
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=7784S

Location