ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277483
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 4 June 1957 |
Time: | |
Type: | North American F-86D Sabre |
Owner/operator: | United States Air Force (USAF) |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | near Dothan, AL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Tyndall AFB, FL |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed between Enterprise, AL and Dothan, AL. Fate of pilot not reported.
Sources:
St. Petersburg Times 5 June 1957, p7