Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF ????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277492

Date:Thursday 23 November 1944
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:255 Sqn RAF
Registration: ????
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Foggia Main airfield, Province of Foggia -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Foggia Main airfield (I)
Destination airport:Foggia Main airfield
Narrative:
Beaufighter ????: Took off at 17:30 hrs for Intruder mission over Burmir airfield. 23/11/1944
Returned early for AI u/s. Landing at 19:5 hrs.
Crew:
W/O (1437518) T.R. SWALE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1516063) M.N. HOLMES (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 255 Sqdn RAF