Incident Embraer EMB-810C Seneca II PT-EGQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277498

Date:Saturday 16 April 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810C Seneca II
Owner/operator:
Registration: PT-EGQ
MSN: 810058
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Coronel Sapucaia, Mato Grosso do Sul -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Coronel Sapucaia, Mato Grosso do Sul
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Brazilian Federal Police and the Special Police Operations Battalion (BOPE) seized an Embraer EMB-810C Seneca II, registration PT-EGQ, loaded with weapons and about 500kgs of cocaine. The aircraft was seen by authorities approaching a clandestine airstrip where it diverted to a wooded area nearby and the occupants fled the scene.

Sources:

https://narcodiario.com/2022/04/aeronave-con-media-tonelada-de-cocaina-al-sur-de-brasil/
https://www.campograndenews.com.br/cidades/interior/aviao-transportava-quase-meia-tonelada-de-cocaina
https://scc10.com.br/seguranca/aviao-e-apreendido-pela-policia-federal-com-drogas-e-armamento/

https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PT-EGQ&selectHabilitacao=&selectIcao=&selectModelo=&selectFabricante=&textNumeroSerie=