Incident Cessna FR.172H Rocket (Reims) D-ELEO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277501

Date:Sunday 17 April 2022
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR.172H Rocket (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-ELEO
MSN: FR172H0228
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hodenhagen Airfield (EDVH) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hodenhagen Airfield (EDVH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna FR.172H Rocket (Reims) crashed shortly after takeoff from Hodenhagen Airfield (EDVH) after the engine failed and the pilot tried to return.
He sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.wz-net.de/lokales/flugzeugabsturz-in-hodenhagen_10_112154870-21-.html
https://www.zeit.de/news/2022-04/18/pilot-bei-absturz-von-sportflugzeug-leicht-verletzt

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/27306_1603209967.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex (N9448) NTU

Media: