Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF ND142,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277502

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:255 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND142
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Foggia Main airfield, Province of Foggia -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Foggia Main airfield (I)
Destination airport:Foggia Main
Narrative:
Beaufighter ND142: Took off for Night Flying Test /NFT. 27/09/1944
Tail dial collapsed of Beauf ND143 on landing after NFT. Damage to stern frame and rudder.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1331785) P.M. WINGFIELD (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1586389) George Laurence Knox CRAWFORD (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 255 Sqdn RAF