Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF KV924,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277503

Date:Friday 15 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:255 Sqn RAF
Registration: KV924
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grottaglie airfield, Provincia di Taranto. -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Foggia Main airfield (I)
Destination airport:Grottaglie airfield
Narrative:
Beaufighter KV924: Took off for Training Night flight. 15/09/1944
Belly landed at night when undercarriage and flaps would not funetion. Beaufighter unrepairable .
Crew:
F/Sgt (1392813) Burchall Cyril DINHAM-PEREN (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (136.496) George Wiseman ELEY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 255 Sqdn RAF