Loss of control Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee PT-WCQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277514

Date:Monday 18 April 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Aero Agrícola Santa Maria
Registration: PT-WCQ
MSN: 25-7556222
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cabeceiras, Distrito Federal -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Cabeceiras-Fazenda Boa Vista Airstrip, DF
Destination airport:Cabeceiras-Fazenda Boa Vista Airstrip, DF
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A plane crashed in the rural area of Cabeceiras, in the surroundings of the Federal District when it was spraying a corn crop. There was a loss of control and collision with the ground in the nearby vegetation. The pilot died on the spot.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/go/goias/noticia/2022/04/18/aviao-cai-e-piloto-morre-em-goias-dizem-bombeiros.ghtml
https://www.otempo.com.br/politica/governo/ao-menos-uma-pessoa-morre-na-queda-de-aviao-perto-de-brasilia-1.2655462
https://www.metropoles.com/brasil/aviao-cai-em-plantacao-de-milho-na-zona-rural-do-entorno-do-df
https://jornaldebrasilia.com.br/brasilia/aviao-cai-em-plantacao-de-milho-na-zona-rural-do-entorno-do-df/
CENIPA

Media: