Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF X8021,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277517

Date:Monday 27 July 1942
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:255 Sqn RAF
Registration: X8021
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Preston Field, Henley-in-Arden, Warwickshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Honiley, Warwickshire,
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X8021: Took off for Night Flying Test. 27/07/1942
Forced landing consequential upon failure of the port engine.
Beaufighter X8021 crashed at Preston Field, Henley-in-Arden, at 15:50 hrs.
Pilot and passenger. were both burned but survived. P/O Kench made commendable but unsuccessful efforts to extricate his Observer from the wreckage, himself eventually being dragged clear by a civilian witness, a Mr. Jenkins of 76 Bristol Road, Edgbaston.
Crew:
P/O (108.608) Anthony Sheldon KENCH (pilot) RAFVR - injured /burned but survived
Sgt (1162810) Douglas Charles PENWARDEN (Obs.) RAFVR - killed
AC1 (1078136) B.L. LEWIS (pass.) RAFVR - injured /burned but survived

The AOC of No.9 Gp, after investigating this incident, subsequently wrote to W/Cdr Kelly in the following terms:
You are requested to commend P/O Kench for his gallant conduct after the accident on the 27th July, 1942. It is clear that he returned several times to the burning aircraft in an attempt to rescue his Radio Observer, Sgt. Penwarden, regardless of his own safety and at risk of exploding ammunition. Such conduct is in accordance with the best tradition of the Service. The investigation has also made it clear that he did all that was possible from the moment his engine failed and that the judgement which he showed resulted in two out of three lives being saved.

Sources:

1.http://www.255.org.uk/ww2-england.html
2.ORB 255 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/15771